Home
Up
Science Fiction
Jade
Denver
Genealogy
Mythology
Left-Handedness
Marriage
Animals
Shopping
Traveling
Miscellaneous

Movies Music Books House Garden Wedding Family

Signed Books

One of my hobbies is collecting signed books, primarily science fiction. At some point I hope to have a page for each author with links to their official websites and books, but in the meantime I only have scans of some. My current collection includes:


Brian Aldiss

Malacia Tapestry. Signed by Aldiss. Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 042508079X


Karen & Poul Anderson

Gallicenae: The King Of Ys, Book II. Signed by Poul and Karen Anderson on adhesive label. Fine. First edition, uncorrected page proofs (paperback). ISBN: 0671653423


Kevin Anderson

Dark Apprentice (Star Wars). Signed by Anderson. VG. 1994 reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0553297996

Blindfold. Signed by Anderson. Paperback. Edgewear, bumped corners. ISBN: 0446602477


Poul Anderson

A Stone In Heaven. Signed by Anderson. VG+. First Ace printing paperback. ISBN: 0441786561595

Dancer From Atlantis. Signed by Anderson. VG+ to near fine in like dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition book club. Ding to cover edge, price-clipped.

Earth Book Of Stormgate. Signed by Anderson. VG in VG+ dust jacket. First edition hardcover, 1978. Slight warp front cover. ISBN: 399121447

Ensign Flandry. Signed by Anderson. VG. 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. Spine creases. ISBN: 75374095

Fire Time. Signed by Anderson on signature label. VG. First edition, 1974, hardcover. Tape residue on cover, light soil to back panel. ISBN: 038505582X

Homeward And Beyond. Signed by Anderson. VG+. 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN: 42503162150

Hrolf Kraki's Saga. Signed by Anderson. VG. 2nd paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN: 345258460195

Question And Answer. Signed by Anderson. Fine. 2nd thus edition, paperback ISBN: 0441697704150

Shield. Signed by Anderson. VG. 1st thus edition, mass market paperback. ISBN: 0425047040

Avatar. Signed by Anderson. VG. 5th paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN: 042504861620

Enemy Stars. Signed by Anderson. Near Fine. 1st thus edition, mass market paperback. ISBN: 0671653393295

Long Way Home (No World Of Their Own). Signed by Anderson. VG. 4th thus edition, mass market paperback. Spine creasing. ISBN: 0441489249225

Three Worlds To Conquer. Signed by Anderson. Near Fine. 3rd paper edition, mass market. ISBN: 0515035416

Virgin Planet. Signed by Anderson. Near Fine. Pyramid, 1st thus edition, mass market paperback. #63-333

We Claim These Stars (Flandry). Signed by Anderson. VG+. Reprint mass market paperback. Staple in idle of the front cover. ISBN: 02007697050

Poul Anderson & Mildred Downer Broxon: Demon Of Scattery. Signed by Anderson. VG+. First Ace printing, paperback. Small corner chip/crease, light wear. ISBN: 0441142524495


Piers Anthony

Reality Check. Signed by Anthony. As new. Paperback.


Catherine Asaro

The Veiled Web. Signed by Asaro. Paperback.


Robert Asprin

Phule’s Paradise. Signed by Asprin. Paperback.

Something Myth, Inc. Signed by Asprin. Paperback.


Dave Barry

Big Trouble. Signed by Barry at Tattered Cover. As new. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399145672

Dave Barry in Cyberspace. Signed by Barry. As new. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517595753


Stephen Baxter

Evolution. Signed by Baxter. Paperback.


Greg Bear

Forge of God. Signed by Bear. Near fine. Reprint mass market paperback. ISBN: 0812524330

Vitals. Signed by Bear at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345435281

Vitals. Signed by Bear. As new. 1st paperback edition. ISBN: 0345423348. ISBN: 0345423348

Darwin's Radio. Signed by Bear. As new. Later mass market paperback printing. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0345435249


Gregory Benford

Foundation's Fear. Signed by Benford. VG. Harper Prism New York 1998, 2nd paper edition, mass market paperback.

Foundation's Fear. Signed by Benford at the 2002 WorldCon. Near fine. Harper Prism New York 1998, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0061056383

Benford, Gregory. Timescape. Signed by Anderson. VG+. Reprint mas market paperback. ISBN: 0590553297090


Gregory Benford & David Brin

Heart Of The Comet . Signed by Benford and Brin. Near fine. Rd printing, mass market paperback. ISBN: 0553258397450


Ben Bova

Empire Builders. Signed by Bova on title page. VG. 1st mass market paperback. ISBN:0812511654. Light shelf wear, no spine creasing

Orion. Signed by Bova. As new. Paperback. ISBN: 0812532473

Return To Mars. Signed by Bova.


Ray Bradbury

Beyond. Signed by Bradbury.

Fahrenheit 451. Signed by Bradbury. Near Fine. Ballantine New York 1974, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0345342968.

Something Wicked This Way Comes. Signed by Bradbury.

Vintage Bradbury. Signed by Bradbury.

Wonderful Ice Cream Suit. Signed by Bradbury.

Fahrenheit 451. Signed by Bradbury.

Martian Chronicles. Signed by Bradbury.

Martian Chronicles. Signed by Bradbury.

October Country. Signed by Bradbury.

Zen and the Art of Writing. Signed by Bradbury.


David Brin

Sundiver. Signed by Brin. Near Fine. Bantam New York 1995, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0553269828.


Terry Brooks

Sword of Shannara. Signed by Brooks at Los Angeles Festival of Book. VG+. Ballantine New York 1993, 1st paper edition mass market paperback. ISBN:034527444X.


Edward Bryant

Cinnabar. Signed by Bryant.


Lois McMaster Bujold

Curse of the Chalion. Signed by Bujold at Boston WorldCon 2004. As new. Hardcover.

Paladin of Souls. Signed by Bujold at Boston WorldCon 2004. As new. Hardcover.


Orson Scott Card

Earthfall. Signed by Card. Near Fine. Tor New York 1996, 1st paper edition. ISBN:0812532961

A Planet Called Treason. Signed by Card.

Worthing Chronicle. Signed by Card.


Hal Clement

Close To Critical. Signed by Clement on title page. VG. 1st paperback original. Modest paper turning.

Close To Critical. Signed by Clement. VG+. 1st edition mass market paperback.

Star Light. Signed by Clement. VG. 1st original paperback. ISBN: 0345023617.

Still River. Signed by Clement. G. 1st paperback edition.

The Nitrogen Fix. Signed by Clement. G. 1st paperback edition.

The Nitrogen Fix. Signed by Clement. VG+. Mass market paperback.

Cycle Of Fire. Signed by Clement. VG. Mass market paperback. Lots of edge creases.


David B. Coe

Children of Amarid. Signed by David. Paperback.


Michael Crichton

Rising Sun. Signed by Crichton. VG. Paperback.


Keith R. A. DeCandido

Dragon Precinct. Signed by DeCandido. Paperback.


L. Sprague De Camp

Hostage Of Zir. Signed by De Camp. Fine. First edition. Slight bow to cover.


David Drake

Igniting the Reaches. Signed by Drake. Paperback.


John Dunning

Booked To Die. Signed by Dunning.

Bookman's Wake. Signed by Dunning.

Deadline. Signed by Dunning.


David Eddings

Demon Lord Of Karanda. Signed by Eddings. VG+. 1st edition mass market paperback.


Edited Martin Greenberg

Foundation's Friends. Signed by Karen Anderson, Poul Anderson, Orson Scott Card, Harlan Ellison, Robert Silverberg and Harry Turtledove


Harlan Ellison

Stalking The Nightmare. Signed by Ellison. VG. Berkley New York 1984, 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. Black line from a felt tip pen across front edge of page block. ISBN:0425071693


Philip Jose Farmer

Gods of Riverworld. Signed by Farmer. Hardcover.

Classic Philip Jose Farmer, 1964-1973. Signed by Farmer on adhesive label. Fine. 1st edition, uncorrected proof. Light scuffing/soil.

Lavalite World. Signed by Farmer.

Magic Labyrinth. Signed by Farmer. Near Fine. 1st edition, hardcover.

Private Cosmos. Signed by Farmer.


Raymond E. Feist

Shadow of a Dark Queen. Signed by Feist. Near Fine. Avon New York 1995, 1st paper edition mass market paperback. ISBN:0380720868.


Michael Flynn

In the Country of the Blind. Signed by Flynn. Paperback.


Alan Dean Foster

Voyage of the City of the Dead. Signed by Foster at 2002 WorldCon. VG. Ballantine New York 1984, 1st printing mass market paperback. ISBN:0345312155.


Neil Gaiman

American Gods. Signed by Gaiman at Boston WorldCon 2004. Paperback.

Stardust. Signed by Gaiman.


Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

Good Omens. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado and signed by Gaiman at Boston WorldCon 2004. As new. Large soft cover.

Good Omens. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado and signed by Gaiman at Boston WorldCon 2004. As new. Mass market paperback.


Kathleen O'Neal Gear & W. Michael Gear

People of the Silence. Signed by both O'Neals. Paperback.


William Gibson

Mona Lisa Overdrive. Signed by Gibson. New, unread. 1st printing paperback.

Neuromancer. Signed by Gibson at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.

Pattern Recognition. Signed by Gibson at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.


Joe Haldeman

Guardian. Signed by Haldeman. Paperback.

Mindbridge. Signed by Haldeman at the 2002 WorldCon. VG+. Avon New York 1978, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0380016893


Harry Harrison

A Stainless Steel Rat Is Born. Signed by Harrison at the Boston WorldCon 2004. Good condition. Paperback.


Robert Heinlein

I Will Fear No Evil. Signed by Heinlein. Paperback. Creased, not in great shape, but who cares, it's signed by Heinlein!


Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson

Dune Freemen Justice. Signed by Herbert and Anderson. Fine. Signed limited edition, Wormhole Contemporary chapbooks series. 363/750 ISBN: 0970965745


Frank Herbert

Dune Messiah. Signed by Herbert on title page. 19th mass market edition. ISBN: 1117722228


James P. Hogan

Entroverse. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Genesis Machine. Signed by Hogan. Paperback. Minor wear and creases.

Giants Novels. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Inherit the Stars. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Proteus Operation. Signed, inscribed and dated by Hogan in month of publication. VG+. 1st printing, 1st paperback.

Thrice Upon A Time. Signed by Hogan. 1st paperback. Unread, minor wear.

Code of the Lifemaker. Signed by Hogan. Nearly new. 1st printing paperback.

Mirror Maze. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Out of Time. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Two Faces of Tomorrow. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.

Voyage From Yesteryear. Signed by Hogan. Paperback.


Sarah A. Hoyt

All Night Awake. Signed by Hoyt. As new. Paperback. ISBN: 0441011128

Any Man So Daring. Signed by Hoyt. Paperback.

Crawling Between Heaven and Earth. Signed by Hoyt. As new. Dark Regions Press, 2002, first edition. ISBN: 1888993294

Ill Met By Moonlight. Signed by Hoyt. As new. Ace Books. Paperback. ISBN: 0441009832

Ill Met By Moonlight. Signed by Hoyt. As new. Ace Books. Paperback. ISBN: 0441009832


Eric Idle

Road To Mars, The. Signed by Idle. VF. Later edition hardcover.


Robert Jordan

Great Hunt. Signed by Jordan. As new. Paperback.


Stephen King

Dreamcatcher. Signed by King. Hardcover.


Madeleine L'Engle

Wrinkle In Time Trilogy. Signed by L'Engle. Hardcover. All three books – Wrinkle in Time, Wind in the Door, Swiftly Tilted Planet.


Ursula K. LeGuin

Rocannon's World. Signed by LeGuin. Fine. Reprint paperback. Tiny 'R' written on upper page edges.


Mercedes Lackey & Mark Shepherd

Wheels of Fire. Signed by Lacky & Shepherd. Paperback.


Paul Levinson

The Silk Code. Signed by Levinson. Paperback.


Wil McCarthy

Aggressor Six. Signed by McCarthy. Paperback.

Bloom. Signed by McCarthy. Paperback.


Steve Miller & Sharon Lee

Scout's Progress. Signed by Miller and Lee. Paperback.


Elizabeth Moon

Hunting Party. Signed by Moon. Near Fine. Baen, New York, 1995, 1st printing. ISBN:0671721763


Larry Niven

Convergent Series. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Convergent Series. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Destiny's Road. Signed by Niven at 2002 LosCon. Near Fine. Tor, New York, 1998, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0812511069

Flatlander. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Flight of the Horse. Signed by Niven at 2002 LosCon. VG+. Ballantine, New York 1973, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0345298101

Gift From Earth. Signed by Niven. Fine. New York, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0345350510

Gift From Earth. Signed by Niven in 1987. Fine. Paperback.

Integral Trees. Signed by Niven. Near Fine. 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN:0345320654

Integral Trees. Signed by Niven.

Limits. Signed by Niven. Near Fine. Ballantine, New York, 1985, paperback 1st printing. ISBN:0345321421

Limits. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Long ARM of Gil Hamilton. Signed by Niven. VG+. Ballantine, New York, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0345258088 Bookseller

Long ARM of Gil Hamilton. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Magic Goes Away. Signed by Niven. VG. Ace, New York, 1979, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0441515525

Magic May Return. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Man-Kzin Wars. Signed by Niven. Near Fine. Bean, New York, 1988 reprint paperback. ISBN:067172035X

N-Space. Signed by Niven. VG+. Tor, New York, 1991, 3rd paper edition, mass market. ISBN:0812510011

N-Space. Signed by Niven. As new. 2nd printing, mass market paperback. Trace of edge and general wear.

Playgrounds of the Mind. Signed by Niven. Near Fine. Tor, New York, 1992, 1st paper edition, mas market paperback. ISBN:0812516958

Protector. Signed by Niven. VG+. Ballantine, New York, 1973, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0345319125

Protector. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Rainbow Mars. Signed by Niven. Near Fine. Tor, New York, 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN:0812566785

Rainbow Mars . Signed by Niven. VG+. 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN:0812566785

Ringworld. Signed by Niven at Nov 2002 LosCon 27. VG+. Ballantine, 1975, 7th printing, mass market paperback. ISBN:0345247957

Ringworld. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Smoke Ring. Signed by Niven. Paperback.

Universe of Larry Niven. Signed by Niven.

World of Ptaavs. Signed by Niven at Boston WorldCon 2004. Good condition, creased and in the spine. 1st paperback!


Larry Niven & Steven Barnes

Achilles Choice. Signed by Barnes and Niven. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition. Slight overall wear.

Barsoom Project. Signed by Barnes and Niven. Paperback.

Descent of Anansi. Signed by Barnes and Niven.


Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

Gripping Hand. Signed by Niven and Pournelle. Fine. Pocket Books, New York, 1993, 1st edition hardbound.

Lucifer's Hammer . Signed by Niven and Pournelle. VG+. Reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0449208133

Oath of Fealty. Signed by Niven and Pournelle. Near Fine. Pocket Books New York 1982, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0671532278

Oath Of Fealty. Signed by Niven and Pournelle. Near Fine. Bookclub edition, hardbound. Moderate edge wear.

Footfall. Signed by Niven and Pournelle

Gripping Hand. Signed by Niven and Pournelle.

Mote in God's Eye. Signed by Niven and Pournelle.


Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes

Beowulf's Children. Signed by Niven, Pournelle and Barnes. VG+. Tor New York 1996, 2nd paper edition mass market paperback. ISBN:0812524969

Legacy of Heorot. Signed by Niven, Pournelle and Barnes. VG. Pocket Books New York 1988, 2nd paper edition mass market paperback. ISBN:0671695320


PJ O'Rourke

Eat The Rich. Signed by P. J. O'Rourke at Tattered Cover Bookstore.


Tom Peters

The Pursuit Of Wow!. Signed by Peters. As New. ISBN:0679755551.


Frederik Pohl

Stopping At Slow Year. Signed by Pohl. Fine. 1st edition paperback.


Terry Pratchett

Color of Magic. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.

Guards! Guards!. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.

Light Fantastic. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003. Ugly cover.

Light Fantastic. Signed by Pratchett. VF. Later edition, mass market, pretty cover.

Monstrous Regiment. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.

Nightwatch. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003.

Sourcery. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003. Pretty cover

Sourcery. Signed by Pratchett at Tattered Cover Bookstore 2003. Ugly cover.


Judith Reeves-Stevens & Gar Reeves-Stevens

Star Trek Memory Prime. Signed by Judith and Gar Reeves-Stevens. Near Fine. Pocket Books, New York 1988, 1st printing paperback. ISBN:0671658131


Mike Resnick

Santiago. Signed by Resnick at 2002 WorldCon. Tor New York 1986, reprint mass market paperback. VG+. ISBN:0812522567


Alastair Reynolds

Turquoise Days. Signed by Reynolds. One of 500 signed reading copies.

Diamond Dogs. Signed by Reynolds.


Kim Stanley Robinson

Blue Mars. Signed by Robinson at 2002 WorldCon. VG. Bantam New York 1997, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0553573357


Robert J. Sawyer

Calculating God. Signed by Sawyer. Paperback.


Robert Siegel

Alpha Centauri. Signed by Siegel.

Whalesong. Signed by Siegel.


Robert Silverberg

Valley Beyond Time. Signed by Silverberg.


Dan Simmons

Ilium. Signed by Simmons. As new. Hardcover

The Hollow Man. Signed by Simmons. VG. 1st paper edition, mass market paperback.


Alan Steele

Tranquility Alternative. Signed by Steele. Paperback.


Neal Stephenson

Big U. Signed by Neal Stephenson at Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado. First edition paperback. Very Good condition.

Cryptonomicon. Signed by Stephenson. Near Fine. 1st trade paperback edition. Corners on spine slightly bumped.

Diamond Age. Signed by Stephenson at 2003 Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado.

Quicksilver. Signed by Stephenson at 2003 Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado.

Snow Crash. Signed by Stephenson at 2003 Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado.

System of the World. Signed by Stephenson at 2004 Tattered Cover in Denver, Colorado. Hardcover. As new.


Bruce Sterling

A Good Old-Fashioned Future. Signed by Sterling. As new. Paperback.

Distraction. Signed by Sterling. As new. Paperback.

Heavy Weather. Signed by Sterling. As new. Paperback.

Holy Fire. Signed by Sterling. VG. 1st edition hardcover. ISBN: 0553099582.

Holy Fire. Signed by Sterling. VG. Paperback.


S.M. Stirling

Drakon. Signed by Stirling. As new. Paperback.


Judith Tarr

Hall of the Mountain King. Signed by Tarr. Fine. 1st edition hardback, Tor New York 1986.


Jack Vance

Araminta Station. Signed by Vance. Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Very light shelfwear.

Brains of Earth/Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph. Signed by Vande on inside of both covers. Ace double book.


John Varley

Titan. Signed by Varley. Fine. 12th edition, paperback.


Vernor Vinge

Fire Upon The Deep. Signed by Vinge at May 2000 ConDor. VG-. 6th Tor printing, mass market paperback. ISBN:0812515285.

Fire Upon The Deep. Signed by Vinge. VG+. Tor, New York 1994, reprint mass market paperback. ISBN:0812515285.

Fire Upon The Deep. Signed by Vinge. As new. Paperback.

Fire Upon The Deep. Signed by Vinge. As new. Paperback.

Peace War. Signed by Vinge. As new. Hardcover.

Witling. Signed by Vinge. Near Fine. Baen New York 1987, 1st paperback. ISBN:0671656341.

Witling. Signed by Vinge at the 2002 WorldCon. Near Fine. 1st Baen edition, mass market paperback. ISBN:0671656341.


Margaret Weis & Don Perrin

Draconian Measures King's Regiment. Signed by Weis and Perrin. Near Fine. 1st print, mass market paperback. ISBN:0786916788


Tad Williams

Dragonbone Chair. Signed by Williams at 2002 WorldCon. VG+ to Near Fine. DAW New York 1989, 1st paper edition, mass market paperback. ISBN:0886773849


Connie Willis

Asimov Magazine: Just Like the Ones We Used To Know. December 2003. As new.

Bellwether. Signed by Willis.

Doomsday Book. Signed by Willis.

Fire Watch. Signed by Willis.

Impossible Things. Signed by Willis. As new. ISBN: 0553564366

Light Raid. Signed by Willis.

Lincoln Dreams. Signed by Willis.

Miracles and Other Christmas Stories. Signed by Willis.

Passages. Signed by Willis. As New. 0553580515

Remake. Signed by Willis.

To Say Nothing Of The Dog. Signed by Willis.

Uncharted Territory. Signed by Willis. As new. ISBN: 0553562940


Timothy Zahn

Distraction. Signed by Zahn. Paperback.


Roger Zelazny

Knight Of Shadows. Signed by Zelazny. Fine. Avon 1990, 2nd printing paperback.

Sign Of Chaos. Signed by Zelazny. Fine. Avon 1988, 3rd printing paperback


Home

Copyright 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and beyond! By Molly Kalafut